Our People

First Faculty Town Hall, July 2021

We know from research that the teacher is the most important in-school factor that affects student learning. Many other factors matter as well – curriculum, facilities, leadership, resources – but every day it is our teachers that engage our students in the rich and diverse learning that is at the core of our identity at KAS.

We are fortunate to have some of the best teachers in the world at KAS. Roughly 70% hold Master’s or other advanced degrees, 12 are trained as members for WASC and/or IB evaluation teams, and 27 hold certifications in IB and/or AP.

Our teachers teach in an environment with hard-working and talented students, caring and supportive parents, a future-minded Governing Board, and a world-renowned curriculum. When you put these elements together, it’s no surprise that our graduates go on to accomplish great things. KAS is an American school in Taiwan that positions students for global success and our faculty is a driving force behind that effort.

Amber Lin

Teaching Assistant

Angela Hsu

Aquatics Director

Angela Kuo

Grade 5

Angeling Chang

Spanish

Anny Chuan

Kindergarten

Ansel Wang

Facilities Director

Barnaby Payne

Principal, KAS Middle School

Brian Borgi

Humanities

Brian Meehan

Director Of Learning Technology

Candy Chiu

Business Manager

Catherine Gassner

Grade 3

Celine Fournier

MYP Art/Design

Cerise Roth-Vinson

College Counselor

Charlene Lin

Teacher Assistant

Charlie Chao

Science

Chikako Fukuyo

Japanese

Christina Fears

Pre-K

Conor Gannon

Science

Daisy Chang

Executive Administrative Assistant

Dania Manasfi

Pre-Kindergarten

Danielle Meehan

Science

Denise Wu

ES Receptionist/Secretary

Diana Pacheco

Pre-Kindergarten

Dorothy Hung

Grade 1

Doug Pishkur

Humanities

Doug Ryan

Science

Dr. Kevin Mansell

Mathematics

Ellen Chiang

Ellen Chiang

Ellen Liu

Teaching Assistant

Emelia McNally

Grade 4

Emili Mendoza

Spanish

Emma Chen

Teaching Assistant

Erica Jheng

Teaching Assistant

Eva Martínez

Spanish

Gene Chagaris

Science, Math

Gloria Kao

Chinese

Grace Lee

Teaching Assistant

Gulian Fang

Teaching Assistant

Hsin-Yi Hsu

Music

Irene Lee

Chinese

Iyeshia Haynes

ES Art

Jacob Fiedler

PE Teacher

James Gerber

Physical Education

James Laney, Jr.

Head of School

Jeannie Huang

Jeannie Huang

Jeff Ko

Facilities Officer

Jeff Roth-Vinson

Science

Jennifer Etherton

Inclusion Coordinator & Literacy Specialist

Jenny Tsai

Chinese

Jessie Coyle

Elementary School Principal

Jitesh Pattni

Science

John Lin

Chinese

Joseph Gassner

Humanties

Joyce Lin

Chinese

Judy Chen

Teaching Assitant

Julia Chen

Music

Justin Pilon

Science

Kali Knudson

Grade 4

Kate Meade

Elementary ELL

Ken Su

Athletics Director

Kimberly Clark

High School Principal

Kolas

Humanities

Kristi Bell

Librarian

Laura Rollison

Humanities

Leah McGinnis

Grade 5

Lena Wang

Systems Analyst

Lily Tejeda

Science

Lisa Fang

Director of Admissions

Lori Dietrich

HS Counselor

Lulu Chen

ELL

Lynn Tsai

MS 1:1 Paraprofessional

MacKenzie Daniels

Math

Madeline Melnick

IB Core

Maggie Yen

Teaching Assistant

Malcolm Lamprecht

Humanities

Margo Carnahan

Grade 3

Matthew Jurgens

Math

Melody Chen

Kindergarten

Michael Razzari

Humanities

Nana Su

Cashier

Nancy Huang

Middle School Secretary

Naomi Huang

Teaching Assistant

Natalie Souchon

Art

Peter Bihari

Grade 1

Peter Brodhead

Humanities

Pinky Chung

Teaching Assistant

Pon Peng

Teaching Assistant

Rachel Chen

HS Secretary/Registrar

Regine Viale

Library Assistant

Renee Foster

Inclusion Coordinator & Literacy Specialist

Robert Chuang

Senior Technology Specialist

Sandy Su

Grade 2

Sara Brodhead

Curriculum Coordinator

Shane Maika

Humanities

Shari Dixon

ES Counselor

Shu-Ping Liu

Nurse

Stella Chen

Physical Education

Stephanie Sherlock

Grade 2

Stephen Meade

Science

Terea Marcum

Humanities

Tina Wu

Future Leaders Program and Service Learning Coordinator

Tracy Lee

Purchasing Agent

Vincent Pan

Teaching Assistant

Vivi Sun

Teaching Assistant

Vivien Huang

Athletic/IB MYP DP Assistant

Wanda Kiernan

Math

Wendy Weng

ELL

Winnie Shen

MS Counselor

Yu-Min Cheng

Chinese

Zoe Chu

Teaching Assistant