Our People

We know from research that the teacher is the most important in-school factor that affects student learning. Many other factors matter as well – curriculum, facilities, leadership, resources – but every day it is our teachers that engage our students in the rich and diverse learning that is at the core of our identity at KAS.

We are fortunate to have some of the best teachers in the world at KAS. Roughly 70% hold Master’s or other advanced degrees, 12 are trained as members for WASC and/or IB evaluation teams, and 27 hold certifications in IB and/or AP.

Our teachers teach in an environment with hard-working and talented students, caring and supportive parents, a future-minded governing Board, and a world-renowned curriculum. When you put these elements together, it’s no surprise that our graduates go on to accomplish great things. KAS is an American school in Taiwan that positions students for global success and our faculty is a driving force behind that effort.

Adam Duchac

Humanities

Amber Lin

Teaching Assistant

Angela Hsu

Teaching Assistant, Aquatics

Angela Kuo

1:1 Paraprofessional G5

Angeling Chang

Spanish

Ansel Wang

Facilities Director

Barnaby Payne

Principal, KAS Middle School

Brian Meehan

Director Of Learning Technology

Bruce Buck

Math

Candy Chiu

Business Manager

Carole Rylander

Grade 5

Catherine Gassner

Grade 3

Cerise Roth-Vinson

College Counselor

Charlene Lin

Teacher Assistant

Charlie Chao

Science

Chikako Fukuyo

Japanese

Daisy Chang

Executive Administrative Assistant

Dan Castelaz

Art

Dania Manasfi

Pre-Kindergarten

Danielle Meehan

Science

Dawn Rock

High School Principal

Debi Haines

IB & MYP Coordinator

Denise Wu

ES Receptionist/Secretary

Diana Pacheco

Pre-Kindergarten

Dorothy Hung

Grade 1

Doug Pishkur

Humanities

Doug Ryan

Dr. Benjamin Ploeger

Superintendent of Schools

Ellen Chiang

Ellen Chiang

Ellen Liu

Teaching Assistant

Emelia McNally

Grade 4

Emili Mendoza

Spanish

Emma Chen

Teaching Assistant

Erica Jheng

Teaching Assistant

Eva Martínez

Spanish

Fides Rivera

Math

Gene Chagaris

Science, Math

Gloria Kao

Chinese

Grace Lee

Teaching Assistant

Gu-Las

Humanities

Gulian Fang

Teaching Assistant

Hsin-Yi Hsu

Music

Irene Lee

Chinese

Jacob Fiedler

PE Teacher

James Carter

Science, Math

James Gerber

Physical Education

Jeannie Huang

Jeannie Huang

Jeff Ko

Facilities Officer

Jeff Roth-Vinson

Science

Jennifer Etherton

Inclusion Coordinator & Literacy Specialist

Jenny Tsai

Chinese

Jessica Wei Huang

Science

Jessie Coyle

Elementary School Principal

Jill Newman

School Counselor

John Lin

Chinese

Joseph Gassner

Humanties

Joyce Lin

Chinese

Judy Chen

Teaching Assitant

Julia Chen

Music

Justin Pilon

Science

Kali Knudson

Grade 4

Karen Kenyon

Kindergarten

Kelsey Bull

Humanities

Ken Su

Athletics Director

Kristi Bell

Librarian

Leah McGinnis

Grade 5

Lena Wang

Systems Analyst

Lisa Fang

Director of Admissions

Lori Dietrich

School Counselor

Lulu Chen

ELL

MacKenzie Daniels

Math

Madeline Melnick

IB Core

Maggie Yen

Teaching Assistant

Malcolm Lamprecht

Humanities

Margo Carnahan

Grade 3

Matthew Jurgens

Math

Melody Chen

Kindergarten

Michael Razzari

Humanities

Michelle Ferguson

Drama

Nana Su

Cashier

Nancy Huang

Middle School Secretary

Naomi Huang

Teaching Assistant

Natalie Souchon

Art

Peter Bihari

Grade 1

Peter Brodhead

Humanities

Peter Rock

Humanities

Pinky Chung

Teaching Assistant

Pon Peng

Teaching Assistant

Rachel Chen

HS Secretary/Registrar

Regine Viale

Library Assistant

Renee Foster

Inclusion Coordinator & Literacy Specialist

Richard Ferguson

Aquatics Director, Physical Education

Robert Chuang

Senior Technology Specialist

Sandy Su

Grade 2

Sara Brodhead

Science

Shane Maika

Humanities

Shu-Ping Liu

Nurse

Stella Chen

Physical Education

Stephanie Sherlock

Grade 2

Terea Marcum

Humanities

Tina Wu

Future Leaders Program and Service Learning Coordinator

Tracy Lee

Purchasing Agent

Vincent Pan

Teaching Assistant

Vivi Sun

Teaching Assistant

Vivien Huang

Athletic/IB MYP DP Assistant

Wanda Kiernan

Math

Wendy Weng

ELL

Yu-Min Cheng

Chinese

Zoe Chu

Teaching Assistant